Study about Host Community's health problems in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
HATANO TAMAKI  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00352352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONJU KIKUNO  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70191070)
MIYABAYASHI IKUKO  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難民 / ホストコミュニティー / 国内避難民 / 国内の治安 / 複合的人道危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Countries and areas where accept refugees are always faces difficulties since the host communities also have to share the limited land, natural resources and sometimes security becomes problems. This research aimed to study about host community's health in one of African countries. The target country was Republic of Uganda. It is quite well known as refugee friendly country in East Africa. Moreover, recently it receives quite big number of refugees from South Sudan. While this study period, the researcher visited the research area twice and met 30 refugee women.
Based on the interviews, findings are :refugees who have been staying at the settlement for long period felt threat since new comers came in and the land was cut, facing difficulties to share natural resources, like water and security problems were risen. Those situation made long term refugee have anxiety. Moreover, the interviewee showed their disappointment for health care in the settlement.