Support model construction for the workplace fixation of the general hospitals for clinical nurses who are pregnant or have young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology (2014)
Ashikaga Junior College (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA kiyomi  足利工業大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIE Kazuko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00279994)
KURITA Yoshie  足利工業大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80289800)
MIYATAKE Yoko  足利短期大学, 看護学科, 助教 (60597897)
石黒 久美  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80299825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠・育児期 / 女性 / 看護職 / 疲労 / 睡眠 / 看護中間管理者 / 職場定着 / 支援モデル / 臨床看護師 / サポート / 子育て / 支援 / モデル構築 / 妊娠期 / 育児期 / 看護師 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a survey on nursing system aiming to retain clinical nurses during pregnancy and child-rearing in the work place. The results showed that for married pregnant clinical nurses, it is very important to support them so that they can have sufficient sleep with high-quality leading to recovery from their fatigue. In addition, pregnant clinical nurses and those during child-rearing are more satisfactorily supported through a combination of individual nurse’s consciousness and well-considered work control by nurse middle managers.