A Study of Handling Difficult Cases in Visiting Care: Current Situation and Measures for Verbal Abuse and Violence against Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAKE YUKARI  神戸常盤大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (00363581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKAWA Harumi  神戸常盤大学, 短期大学部看護学科, 教授 (50233870)
NISHIDE Junko  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 講師 (80530724)
KOSAKA Motoko  神戸常盤大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (40530720)
會澤 久仁子  国立循環器病センター研究開発基盤センター, 医学倫理研究部, 上級研究員 (80530162)
Research Collaborator ANZAI Mieko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訪問看護 / 困難事例 / 暴言 / 暴力 / 個別面接調査 / テキストマイニング / 質問紙郵送調査 / 因子分析 / 対応困難 / 在宅看護 / 困難因子 / 混合研究法 / グループ対話 / リスクマネジメント / 困難 / ハラスメント / 看護管理 / 職場環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted four types of surveys to characterize problem cases (including verbal abuse and violence experienced by visiting nurses: Literature search; group dialogue using philosophical approach [three mixed groups including visiting nurses, co-medical and social welfare workers, and lay people (24 people)]; personal interview with 12 visiting nurses; and self-administered questionnaire survey mailed to 2000 randomly sampled visiting nurses all over Japan. These surveys showed that the difficulties in handling experienced by visiting nurses were structurally comprised of four factors. It is suggested that based on the uniqueness of home care provided by individual visiting nurses at home, effective measures such as team approach, upskilling of visiting nurses, and support to the family should be addressed.