Knowledge database for patient outcome analysis from clinical nursing records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kimikazu  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SETO Ryoma  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (20554041)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオントロジー / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the nursing record model for analyzing clients' outcome. The description nursing records could be resolved into client’s status and nursing actions. In terms of changing status, nursing actions includes agency action, enhancement action of clients' ability and prevention action. Clients' status was descripted as information summary, abnormal status and normal status. Information Summaries were made at admission, decision making of the treatment plan and discharge. Description of abnormal status included derivation status and prevention actions. Description of normal status was the judgement without subjective/objective data or objective data only as with a clinical pathway.