Development of a mutual support model for breast cancer survivors and family members to continue treatment in their lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Futawatari Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 英子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (40438776)
中西 陽子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
広瀬 規代美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80258889)
堀越 政孝  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (80451722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI YUKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (50774345)
Research Collaborator HIROKAWARA YOKO  群馬大学医学部附属病院, 看護部, 副師長、がん看護専門看護師
FUKUSHIMA KAYO  伊勢崎市民病院, 看護部, 主任がん看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / サバイバー / 家族 / 援助モデル / 支援モデル / 関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a family support scale to assess the relationship between survivors and their families with the aim of making use of the breast cancer survivor receiving initial treatment for support. The criteria item examined literature showing the relationship between domestic cancer patients and their families and interviewed the process of breast cancer survivor receiving initial therapy to develop relationships with family members and examined it qualitatively. Furthermore, we examined the adequacy of the content at the expert meeting on breast cancer nursing. Reliability and validity were examined for the scale that was created. In the future, it is necessary to study for clinical application.