Development of the evaluation tool of nursing practice for people with type 2 diabetes focusing on their continuity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50342233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
KURODA Kumiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (20241979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (30400815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 主体的な生活調整 / 連続性 / 看護実践 / 評価指標 / 2型糖尿病 / 生活調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the evaluation tool of nursing practice focusing continuity to help people with type 2 diabetes to arrange their life autonomously. The developed evaluation tool of nursing practice can help nurses to understand continuity of their patient with diabetes, or to aware lack of information to understand their patient. Through this understanding or awareness, nurse can get a clue to help patients arrange their life integrated life and action for diabetes. In addition, The evaluation tool developed in this study can apply not only for a case study for improving nursing practice for each patient, but also case conference for improving competence of nurses for nursing practice.