Development of a Resilience Scale for adult-onset type2 Diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2014-2015)
Kanazawa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAKADO Naoko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30303283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Michiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
TASAKI Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70345635)
MATSUI Kiyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90283118)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 2型糖尿病患者 / 療養 / 評価尺度 / 2型糖尿病 / セルフケア / ストレス対処 / 自己効力 / 成人 / ストレス対処能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Resilience Scale (RS) associated with treatment in 162 adult-onset type 2 diabetes patients examined its reliability and validity. Factor analysis was performed using maximum likelihood- promax rotation .This yielded six factors and 27 items. The six factors were: "feeling that people close to me can be entrusted with my treatment," "pride in effectively learning," "exercise," "pride in making daily effort in treatment," "resolve not to remain in a bad situation," and "the importance of keeping feet tidy." Cronbach's α coefficient for the 27-item RS was 0.898, thus showing high internal consistency. The 27-item RS was significantly positively correlated with the SOC and GSES.