Development of a continual nutritional evaluation method and dietary intervention for post-gastrectomy patients by clinical nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (80310514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Michiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (80227941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃切除術後患者 / 食事摂取状態 / 回復状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a dietary intervention method that corresponds to the recovery status of post-gastrectomy patients from diet initiation to post-discharge by investigating their dietary intake and blood biochemistry. The BMI, gross energy and fat intakes, and serum high-density lipoprotein cholesterol and EPA levels of the post-gastrectomy patients in this study were significantly decreased. In particular, BMI did not increase after discharge. The reductions in post-total gastrectomy protein and fat intakes were remarkable, but protein intake showed indications of gradual recovery before discharge. The post-gastrectomy and predischarge fat intakes, and levels of n-3PUFA, EPA, and docosahexaenoic acid were decreased, and the postdischarge serum EPA level remained low. Preventing reductions in protein intake in the early postoperative stages and in n-3PUFA (EPA) intake in the discharge planning stage will contribute to the recovery of total gastrectomy patients.