Development of terminal cancer patient support system based on regional medical liaison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA AKIKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20290546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 徳男  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (40142319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords終末期 / がん患者 / 遠隔看護 / 情報通信技術 / 在宅看護 / 家族 / 情報通信 / 地域連携 / がん看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of terminal cancer patient support system based on regional medical liaison.The Support Team Assessment Schedule Japanese version (STAS-J) is used as a method of appraisal in the evaluation of cancer patients at home. We have developed an electronic home care support system for home cancer patients. Using this system and the WWW, information sharing is possible between the patient’s home, hospital, or home nursing station, thus allowing cancer patients to recuperate at home in comfort. The goal of this research was to develop an electronic STAS-J and incorporate it into this home care support system.Incorporation of STAS-J electronic version into the home care support system greatly facilitated the input and correction of responses by radio button selection, and the rate of incorrect input was zero. Moreover, patient responses to SATA-J indicated on a radar chart allows the staff to understand the condition of home patients with regard to each of the nine items.