Development of an evaluation criteria of nursing clinical competency for preventive foot care for diabetic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIN Kazuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40243084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30273204)
WAKAMURA Tomoko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (40240452)
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50381918)
ONISHI Hirotaka  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設, 講師 (90401314)
Research Collaborator OKURA Mizuyo  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 副看護師長
MURAUCHI Chiyo  関西医科大学, 附属滝井病院, 副看護師長
YOKOTA Kayo  関西電力病院, 副看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords予防的フットケア / 臨床能力評価 / 看護師 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病足病変 / 一般看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are prepared clinical competency evaluation criteria for, preventive foot care for nurses. Six members, (two certified nurses for diabetes; a clinical nurse specialist for chronic disease; two researchers in diabetic nursing; and a researcher in medical education,) prepared the evaluation criteria of nursing clinical competency for preventive foot care based on their experiences.
Attainment targets for clinical competency were set out based on nursing experience. One year of nursing experience: can evaluate diabetic foot risk and can care for low risk diabetic foot patients, and evaluate self-care support. Three years of experience: evaluate diabetic foot risk/provide preventive foot care for high risk diabetic foot patients, and evaluate self-care support. Two years of experience were evaluated in the middle ranges. We need to assess the possibility of the implementation at clinical sites and clarify methods of evaluation.