Problems faced by recipients, donors, and their families following living donor liver transplantation and support they require
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Yuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40379269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESHITA Koji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60252649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体肝移植 / 生体ドナー / レシピエント / QOL / 移植医療 / 周手術期看護 / 心理社会的側面 / 内容分析 / 質的分析 / 量的記述的デザイン / 家族看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the problems faced by donors, recipients, and their families following living donor liver transplantation and to examine the support they require. The results revealed that the living donors experienced “thankfulness” and “a sense of limitation” toward the transplantation surgery; these experiences appeared to be influenced by the recipients’ situation. In addition, it was revealed that the recipients experienced “anxiety” for their donors and families. Furthermore, we interviewed transplant coordinators regarding family problems. From these results, the donors’ and recipients’ families should receive support based on the family members’ feelings toward each other, because their problems could be influenced by the situations of others.