To continue home-rehabilitation via interactive ICT system in patients with hip and knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI YUKO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40423230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHII Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (70304061)
NISHIYAMA Takayuki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10379373)
KURODA Ryosuke  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80379362)
藤代 高明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50448172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・寄付講座, 教授 (70273620)
FUJISHIRO Takaaki  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命助教 (50448172)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Ryota
TAKAGI Keishi
KOYANAGI Junichiro
HAYASHI Shinya
HASHIMOTO Shingo
YAMADA Chisa
NISHI Chika
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運動療法 / 変形性関節症 / WEB / 高齢者 / ICT / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to confirm the effects of using a Web site to keep and develop physical functions of elderly patients with osteoarthritis. We developed a Web site that included exercises and allowed users to contact their paramedical staff. We compared the interventions between the DVD (including same exercise) and Web site. Subjects were hip osteoarthritis patients. In 2011 we used DVD for 8 patients (male 1: female 7). In 2014 we used Web site for 16 patients (2:14).We used the four questionnaires to confirm the Quality of life and self–efficacy. During the 6 month, improvements were seen for both groups. However, for the WEB group, there was a significant difference in PCS in SF-8. The study suggested effectiveness in both groups, since all patients were able to watch the exercise anytime and repeatedly if needed. But WEB group was higher in PCS in SF-8 than DVD group because of its various contents to motivate patients.