development of the assessment tool for understanding terminal cancer patient's subjectivity in the hospital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OOURA Mariko  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40321260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
岡本 基  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80144757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Makiko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 準教授 (70243516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緩和ケア / 終末期がん患者 / 主体性 / 終末期 / アセスメント / がん看護 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For practice of nursing supporting terminal cancer patients surviving the own life,I studied with the aim of development of the assessment tool for understanding terminal cancer patient's subjectivity. I defined "subjectivity" as "how as a subject which survives itself to exist." For the purpose of catching how the patient is going to live the every day of end of life. I analyzed the interview of the general ward and the terminal cancer patient under the general ward and the palliative care unit. As a result, the patient's subjectivity had appeared in "the aspect of how to respond to a situation and how to a situation to face ." How to make a compromise of situation and meaning of the experience in the present from a cancer disease was contained. There is the necessity for the further analysis and additional research in development of an assessment tool.