| Project/Area Number |
24593301
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yumiko Kinoshita 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30432925)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIBU RYUUICHI 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (20200107)
NAKAO HISAKO 九州大学, 医学研究院保健学部門, 教授 (80164127)
CHISYAKI AKIKO 九州大学, 医学研究院・保健学部門, 教授 (60216497)
MIYAZONO MAMI 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
川本 利恵子 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144969)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAOKA MAKI 九州大学, 医学研究院・保健学部門, 助教 (50507796)
Nokes Kathleen M. City University of New York, Hunter College & Graduate Center, PROFESSOR EMERITA
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 直腸癌 / QOL / 肛門温存手術 / 内肛門括約筋切除術 / 症状 / 排便障害 / ジェンダー / QOL / 直腸がん / 手術 / 外来 / クオリティオブライフ / 症状マネジメント / 自尊感情 / 排便機能障害 / 内肛門括約筋切除 / 超低位前方切除 / 低位前方切除 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined gender differences and HRQOL changes among patients with rectal cancer who were treated with sphincter-saving surgery. Scores on physical, role, and social functioning and global health status/QOL decreased 1 month after surgery, and returned to baseline within 12 months, with the exception of social functioning in men. Factors related to HRQOL differed between men and women. Women’s global health status/QOL was affected by fatigue, weight loss, defecation problems, and future perspective, while that of men was affected by fatigue, weight loss, future perspective, and role functioning, which was affected by pain, defecation problems, and financial difficulties. It compares HRQOL among the three groups of patients. Results showed that ISR patients had significantly worse HRQOL scores than ULAR and LAR patients and more defecation symptoms that persisted during the6 months post-SSS. Furthermore, defecation problems substantially influence HRQOL.