The development of the foot sauna nursing program for the prevention of recurrence of cardiovascular disease patients in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Miyazono Mami  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 芸術工学院, 名誉教授 (50095907)
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
KINOSHITA Yumiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30432925)
MAENO Yukari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20432908)
川本 利恵子  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40144969)
Research Collaborator SAWATARI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器病 / 再発予防 / サウナ / 温熱刺激 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at the development of the nursing program utilizing hyperthermia for the purpose of prevention of recurrence to the subject with a cardiovascular disease in the community. This study vasodilating action due to thermal stimulation, the improvement of vascular endothelial function and application to nursing, to obtain the results of a study on sleep and vascular endothelial reaction of three months continue to use the older women and the control group the legs sauna. Subjects were healthy older women 20 people (67 ± 3 years old). One month later, the sauna group than in the control group, to reflect the vascular endothelial function, compliance, distensibility capability, upper arm bPWV was improved.