Effect of continuous glucose monitoring on diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOGA AKEMI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00336140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Akihide  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (40128129)
AKAGI Kyoko  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (20423981)
ASADA Yuki  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 助教 (70715771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続血糖モニタリング / 生活の質 / 糖尿病患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) intervention on diabetic patients by walking steps and the quality of life (QOL). OQL was investigated by using the Schedule for the Evaluation of Individual Quality of Life (SEIQoL) and the Medical Outcome Study 8-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-8). By a CGM group, six months after the CGM intervention, walking steps significantly increase (p=0.023). But, control group was no significant difference (p = 0.48). About the healthy relation QOL, both did not have a significant difference.