Monitoring the Autonomic Nervous Activity as the Objective Evaluation of Music Therapy for Severely and Multiply Disabled Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Tetsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30619482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Naomi  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00420638)
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (30295068)
KOGA Mikitoshi  活水女子大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (60341591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 音楽療法 / 心拍間隔変動 / 自律神経 / 小型モニタリングチップ / 臨床的所見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2012, using a small monitoring chip on children with mental and physical disorders, we investigated the use value of music therapy. The results of that study showed that, even though the children demonstrated no visible reaction to the therapy, there were also cases in which fluctuations in their autonomic nerves were observed. Music therapy continued in 2013 with the group studied in 2012 (children with physical and mental disabilities). In addition, for the new study, the small monitoring chip was used to evaluate the effectiveness of foot bathing. The results demonstrated that parasympathetic nerves were inhibited by the music therapy.
Music therapy was continued for the study group in 2014. Changes in our clinical findings appeared in two children among this group.