A study on temporal change of pain and coping strategies after operation of breast cancer appeared in narratives,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiromaru MIzue  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takehiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
HONMA Mari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90423780)
KODAIRA Tomoe  聖霊クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50259298)
SATO Mikiyo  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00328163)
MIZUTANI Satomi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (40621727)
Kadobayashi Michiko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (70424299)
NAKADA Migiwa  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50241386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん患者 / 全人的苦痛 / ベネフィットファインディング / 語り / 乳がん / ベネフィットファインデイング / 患者の語り / 闘病紀 / トータルペイン / テキストマイニング / 対処 / 闘病記 / 手術 / 苦痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to find out the characteristics of pain as a whole person perspective as well as benefit finding of illness in the recovery process after the surgery. Data used for analysis were narratives of individual patients with breast cancer obtained from websites, DIPEx-Japan and J-POP voice, and autobiographical illness narrative books written by patients. A mixed methods research was conducted with qualitative and quantitative analysis including text mining method. Variety of physical pain and background of positive attitudes toward illness were found out. We have presented a series of papers on this study in domestic and international academic conferences. We are now preparing a scientific paper to be published in an academic journal.