Development of support for the decision making program about the end period of the old cancer patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University (2015)
Ehime University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazue  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10210113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Tomoko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00314922)
KUDO Tomoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50305265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢がん患者 / ギアチェンジ / 意思決定 / 在宅ケア / 終末期看護 / 介護保険施設 / 死生観 / グリーフケア / なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When doctors advise elderly patients with cancer to transfer from hospital to home, we examined their decision making. Our findings showed that most of the family members taking care of the elderly patients felt that the period of home health care was too short. We also found that the family members avoided the discussion over the end-of-life care because they believed that asking the patients directly about their will might hurt their feeling by reminding them of approaching death. However, most of the family members reported that they regretted about their care after the patient’s death because they were not sure whether their patient’s wishes were fulfilled or not.
We concluded that elderly patients with cancer and their family members, who are caregivers, need a communication tool to record and share their values and views of life before they reach their final stage of life. We developed a cooperative life review journal to facilitate their difficult decision making process.