Construction of Support System for Nurses Working in Palliative Care Units and Its Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIROSE KIYOMI  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80258889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI YOKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
FUTAWATARI TAMAE  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords緩和ケア / 看護師 / 面接 / 教育支援 / 看護実践 / 教育的支援 / 事例検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined educational support for nurses who work in palliative care units for the first time by continuously grasping problem situations they face. The analysis suggested that (1) there were problem situations centered on the difficulty of how to respond to patients and their family members and the lack of listening technique, (2) nurses became conscious of care problems by self-evaluation through nursing practice; and (3) as educational support the introduction of case examination from the perspective of interpersonal assistance and interviews can be a help to clarify nursing problems and to find out new tasks by recalling practical situations concretely and having an opportunity to make self-evaluation.