Development of a support system utilizing information and communication technology for chemotherapy outpatients experiencing taste alterations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kano Taro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30312896)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護 / 化学療法 / 味覚変化 / ICT / 支援システム開発 / 対処法 / ナレッジデータベース / タブレット端末 / タブレットPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were twofold: first, to develop a support system making use of information and communication technology for patients who are undergoing chemotherapy and experiencing taste alterations; and second, to build a knowledge database of the strategies that patients use to alleviate the symptom. A web application system for the Chemotherapy Induced Taste Alteration Scale (CiTAS), developed by the authors, was created to run on tablet personal computers. Following this, a support system was constructed in which, based on the CiTAS results, the ideas and strategies used by patients when experiencing similar symptoms in the past can be viewed from the database. This support system operates on the UMIN server, and a Facebook site was also developed to provide up-to-date information and facilitate two-way communication. It currently has around 250 users.