Making and evaluation of the psychology support program of the bereaved who nursed the wife of the cancer patient for the end period male for the middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI YOKO  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二渡 玉江  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
倉林 しのぶ  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20389753)
小林 万里子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20433162)
広瀬 規代美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80258889)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI YOSHIKO  伊勢崎市民病院, 一般病棟, 緩和ケア認定看護師
SUNAGA TIKAKO  伊勢崎市民病院, 緩和ケア病棟, 緩和ケア認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 男性遺族 / 心理支援プログラム / 個別継続支援 / がん終末期 / 壮・中年期 / 心理経過 / 心理支援 / 壮中年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify what kind of problems are faced, what kind of psychological process is followed in middle-aged and late middle-aged bereaved husbands up to three years after the death from terminal cancer of a wife to whom they provided end-of-life care. In addition, this study aimed to clarify how bereaved husbands perceive the need for nursing support in the psychological process after becoming bereaved in order to create and evaluate a psychological support program for middle-aged and late middle-aged bereaved husbands who have lost their wife.
Effective support programs for bereaved family members are considered to be those that are tailored to each individual bereaved person, and include group and individual intervention programs such as bereaved family associations where feelings and information are shared, and individual intervention programs that help bereaved families sort through their feelings to develop a willingness to live positively.