Effect to the symptom management by the narrative of the adult with heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Fumie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00291740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakazawa Ryoko  公立大学法人埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80381432)
Yamashita Mineko  足利工業大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60301850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓病 / 高血圧 / 症状マネジメント / 語り / 病いの語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adult with heart disease lives under daily life with an individual symptom. The symptom management has a lot influence on Quality of life(QOL). The narrative of the patient with heart disease helps to give meaning and structure experience. It can expect an effect to promote the self-management.
In this study, it promoted the talk of the illness for an adult with heart disease as intentional nursing intervention. We measured an effect to the symptom management by the intervention and examined usefulness. As a result, we were not able to find statistical significant difference. However, it was suggested to become the positive factor when an expression opportunity about the self-management and the degree of the others evaluation for medical treatment life.