Development of an outpatient nursing system for patients with chronic hepatitis and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Megumi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (20505383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Naohiko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 肝炎情報センター長 (40219316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kazuko  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, エイズ治療・研究開発センター, 看護支援調整職 (00505406)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Hiroe  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 看護部長
KANEKO Chiaki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国府台病院, 外来看護師長
MANO Keiko  藤田保健衛生大学病院, 看護部長
KODAMA Toshihiko  藤田保健衛生大学病院, 肝疾患相談室, 専任看護師
GO Hirohumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・健康科学・看護学専攻, 博士(前期)課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外来看護 / 慢性疾患 / 肝炎 / 慢性肝炎 / HIV/AIDS看護 / セルフマネジメント / アドヒアランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of patients with chronic hepatitis revealed that learning about “treatment that patients consider necessary” and limitations in daily living is necessary for supporting their continued treatment. In addition, a survey of outpatient nurses revealed problems in developing patient consultation skills and with outpatient system liaison. Therefore, we have created an “Outpatient nurses’ development program,” based on active learning of the outpatient nursing system and have implemented nursing training for caring for outpatients with hepatitis. The nurses have the action plan about an outpatient nursing system for patients with chronic hepatitis, using the “Care process for supporting outpatients with HIV/AIDS” as a reference.
After the training, a follow-up survey was conducted to confirm the nurses’ progress in regard to the action plan, which revealed that three out of ten nurses who received the training attained an 80% or higher achievement level.