The Effects of nursing interventions based on the Purpose in Life test for patients with cancer undergoing radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI NAOKO  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60468220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Tomoe  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60161999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線療法 / PILテスト / 看護介入 / がん患者 / チームアプローチ / 外来看護 / 実存分析 / QOL / コーピング / がん看護 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined in psychological adaptation and QOL of patient the effect of nursing intervention program based on the Japanese Purpose-in-Life (PIL) test for outpatients with cancer undergoing radiation.And,we have also examined the effect of the medical staff.It was suggested that the nursing intervention based on the PIL test might alleviate the sense of despair irrespective of types of cancer. Moreover, this intervention effectively improved QOL and its mental aspects in patients with breast cancer. The opportunity to communicate about ideas on life, views of anguish over disease, and views of life and death alleviated the sense of despair of patients with cancer receiving radiation therapy and improved QOL and its mental and spiritual aspects for patients with breast cancer. While they understood the benefits for patients in the promotion of understanding by the nursing intervention, Confusion to the patient correspondence was observed.Therefore team approach is important.