Developing a Quality Assessment Index of Cancer Chemotherapy Nursing for Certified Nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Keiko  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80143254)
HIROSE Eri  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
ONUMA Naomi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
HOTTA Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学療法 / がん看護 / 質指標 / 認定看護師 / 看護 / 質 / 指標 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a quality assessment index of cancer chemotherapy nursing (QAICN) for certified nurses. A QAICN was developed based on a literature review. A QAICN contained 120 items and constructed six factors. The six factors were “provide support so that patients able to make a decision making for cancer therapy”, “risk management and care of chemotherapy adverse reaction”, “safety management for chemotherapy”, “provide support so that patients able to self-care for chemotherapy”, “provide psycho-social support so that patients able to adjust to their therapy and illness experience” , “effort to keep the expert knowledge in need of certified nurses”. The next step of this study is to investigate the validity of QAICN by a questionnaire survey among certified nurses of cancer chemotherapy.