| Project/Area Number |
24593318
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKADA Junko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60238441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMAKURA Yayoi 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00177560)
NISHIOKA Hiroko 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405227)
KUMAZAWA Yuki 愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (20571730)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 食道がん / 手術療法 / 嚥下障害 / 栄養障害 / セルフ・コントロール / QOL / 看護学 / リハビリテーション / セルフコントロール |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an eating behavior self-control program for postoperative esophageal cancer patients, and measured its effectiveness. The 36 patients in the control group (A) and 35 patients in the case group (B) included 31 and 32 males, respectively. Their mean age was 63.9 and 63.2 years-old, respectively. In addition, 7 and 6 patients had recurrent nerve paralysis, respectively. Compared with group A, the ratio of postoperative to preoperative food intake and the meal frequency of group B were significantly increased. In the first postoperative month, the score for “physical functioning” on the QLQ-C30J was significantly increased, and those for “dysphagia” and “eating” on the QLQ-OES18 were significantly decreased in group B. These results suggest that the developed program helped increase the food intake and meal frequency of esophageal cancer patients post-discharge, and ameliorated their swallowing difficulties.