Effect of a Self-Monitoring Promotion Program for Respiratory Infection Symptoms and Adaptation of the Program in Health Care Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORI KIKUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70326312)
Research Collaborator Honjo Ayako
Hase Yoshiko
Kosaki Ayako
Joho Tamaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルフモニタリング / 呼吸器感染 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 増悪 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 急性増悪 / 看護学 / 感染症 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of the modified self-monitoring promotion program for respiratory infection symptoms in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) . The number of patients was four. The number was small because many COPD patients were in severe conditions and many of them had returned to their home doctor from an acute hospital. During the six-month intervention period, none of the patients were re-hospitalized due to worsened conditions. The scores obtained by these patients on the checklist for the recognition of respiratory infection symptoms increased after intervention. We also conducted interviews with seven visiting nurses. We found that, in visiting healthcare services, comprehensive support to prevent the worsening of conditions was provided to the patients, such as the management of their conditions, instructions regarding infection, monitoring of medication compliance, and adjustment of the environment.