Development of nusing practice models to support cancer patients who received second opinions for selecting and deciding upon medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Miyuki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30511191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Noriko  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん看護 / セカンドオピニオン / 意思決定過程 / 初期治療 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the initial treatment decision making process of female breast cancer patients who received second opinions. After being diagnosed with breast cancer,the process involved the patients facing the threast of death and breast loss, not being able to remove doubts about the doctors or treatment and being overwhelmed by it.In order to resolve this situation, they decided to have a second opinion. After receiving a second opinion, with assistance from reliable medical care workers,doubts were changed into certainty which allowed them to move themselves out of confusion.