Development of outpatient nursing support program to promote the resilience of breast cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Michiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50389748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAWATARI Tamae  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00143206)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がんサバイバー / レジリエンス / 尺度開発 / がんサバイバーのレジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a scale for measuring resilience in breast cancer survivors, we designed a conceptual model and theoretical framework of resilience, and finalized the sub-categories for this resilience scale. We are investigating the reliability and validity of the scale using a preliminary version of the resilience scale as well as existing scales (MAC and SF-8). Responses were obtained from 165 patients until March 2016 and 30 patients have completed a retest. The survey is ongoing and the study’s goal is to investigate a total of 250 patients.
In addition, “Factors that promote resilience in breast cancer survivors,” a study that was conducted to elucidate the constructs, was published in the Journal of Japanese Society of Cancer Nursing and received an academic award from this society.