Creating a model of support to encourage a positive outlook in cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishida Junko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10455008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANADA KIYOKO  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
ISHIDA Kazuko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30586079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん患者の家族 / 家族支援 / 患者家族の相互関係 / 尺度開発 / がん患者と家族支援 / 患者家族関係 / 家族レジリエンス / がん患者の家族支援 / がん患者 / がん患者と家族の関係 / 患者の思い / がん患者と家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One aim of the current was to develop a scale to measure Family Support to Strengthen Cancer Survivors. Another aim of this study was to create a Model of Support to Encourage a Positive Outlook in Cancer Patients and their Families so that cancer patients and their families retain a positive outlook. Japanese literature on “support for family members of cancer patients” was examined and 115 articles were identified. Over half of the articles concerned the families of terminal patients. Most of the articles focused on support in relation to caring for the ill family member, and none of the articles looked specifically at effective family support. A Study on Effective Support for Cancer Patients and their Families is underway. Plans are to ascertain forms of support for both cancer patients and their families that help to maintain good relationships between patients and their families.