Development of a nurse learning system for the education of patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
JOBOSHI Hiroko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20389745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Michiyo  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10312729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 看護職学習システム / 患者教育 / セルフマネジメント / Web学習 / EASEプログラム / 看護実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed with the objective of developing an Encourage Autonomous Self-Enrichment program(EASE program) learning system for nurses having experience and skills in specialized nursing, including the knowledge, techniques, and requisite attitude for the educating CKD patients. First, we identified problems involved in CKD patient education and in establishing EASE programs, as well as the needs of learners. We then designed training content combining the chief components of EASE programs, the personal experience of the implementers, and the needs of students, to develop a web-based EASE program.
In the future our focus will be to continue improving the quality of the learning program based on evaluations of training content and learning materials and to promote wider use of web-based EASE programs.