Project/Area Number |
24593330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
OMIYA Yuko 目白大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (90604611)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOH Akihiro 目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (20460404)
YOKOYAMA Etsuko 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部, 准教授 (40329181)
TSUJI Yoko 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 専任講師 (80460103)
Research Collaborator |
KAWASHIMA Midori
MIYANJO Eriko
SUEYOSHI Junko
TAKAGI Yukiko
IWABUCHI Keiko
SHIRATORI Aiko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腹臥位 / うつ伏せ姿勢 / リラクセーション / 脳卒中後遺症 / 要介護 / 高齢者 / 腹臥位療法 / うつ伏せ / 緊張緩和 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated if feeling and body become relaxed and flexible in a prone position in the healthy university students. As a result, the active relaxation effect was observed that mind and body activate comfortably as experienced in Qigong or Taijiquan exercise, and flexibility of the body improved clearly in a forward bending. Secondary, the elderly subjects with stroke-induced sequel who needed intensive nursing care maintained a prone posture. Active relaxation effect was observed similar to that observed in university students.