Development of a nursing support program for patients with connective tissue disease or rheumatic disease, and verification of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kiyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (50212361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30269378)
HINO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (30550892)
NAGASE Masako  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90338765)
UZAWA Kumiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50635167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠原病/リウマチ性疾患患者 / 療養上の困難 / セルフケア能力 / セルフマネジメント / 看護支援 / 支援プログラム / QOL / 自己免疫/リウマチ性疾患看護 / 支援方法 / スペシャリストナース / 慢性疾患患者 / 自己免疫/リウマチ性疾患 / 症状マネージメント / 卓越した看護介入 / 膠原病・リウマチ性疾患患者 / セルフケア指導 / 心理的安然 / 看護介入 / 協同的パートナーシップ / 評価 / 膠原病患者 / リウマチ患者 / 看護支援方法 / 看護支援課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a method that helps patients with connective tissue disease or rheumatic disease to predict their disease trajectories and maintain their self-care ability without feeling powerlessness, thereby maintaining quality of life. The effects of the method were also evaluated. It was revealed that nurses need to be recognized as professionals on whom patients can rely during treatment, and that support should be provided in a manner suited to patients’ life so that they can manage long-term treatment by themselves based on the cooperative relationship with nurses. Furthermore, it was revealed that human resources development, system architecture and their evaluation are issues to be addressed in patient support.