| Project/Area Number |
24593333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMIKO KOTAKE 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (90320639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKAMO Yoshimi 東北大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
KAI Ichiro 東京大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30126023)
IWANAGA Kazuyo 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40461537)
TAKAHASHI Aya 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (70331345)
NAGAMATU Yuki 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (20389472)
HABA Kaori 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90419721)
KAWAMOTO Rieko 九州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40144969)
YAMADA Masako 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30459242)
MIYAZONO Mami 福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10432907)
HARADA Tomoyo 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50398533)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWABATA Kazuyoshi 癌研有明病院, 頭頸部外科, 部長 (10204760)
NAKAGAWA Naoshi 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 喉頭部周囲がん / 喉頭摘出者 / 心理的適応 / QOL / ソーシャルサポート / 後頭部周囲がん / 社会的適応 / 頭頸部周囲がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of nursing intervention in supporting psychological adjustment in patients before and after a total laryngectomy. Methods: The psychological outcomes of 61 patients with circumpharyngeal cancer were measured from the time of admission to six months after discharge. Fifty patients were divided into a control group, and an intervention group(N=11), which were given informational support in the form of a guidebook and the emergency response card. Results: Both groups of patients had low the role physical and emotional functions. The patients in the intervention group had poorer physical functioning than the control group from the preoperative stage to six months after discharge. Consideration: We suggested that the patients need to be provided with information and counseling on a regular basis from the preoperative stage to six months after discharge.