Study on the reduction of numbness symptoms by self-care using fragrant vegetable oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (30269378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 きよ子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 特任教授 (50212361)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30550892)
Research Collaborator UZAWA Kumiko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50635167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香性植物油 / アロマセラピー / 症状緩和 / しびれ / 血流促進 / セルフケア / 慢性疾患 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 生理的発汗 / 末梢血流 / 冷え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to focus on the blood flow promotion effect of fragrant vegetable oil and to demonstrate the effect of self care such as application of fragrant vegetable oil on the reduction of numbness. Lemon and spiked lavender were thought to be effective for numbness reduction from the preference of vegetable oil ingredients and scents, feasibility as self-care, and case studies. As a verification method, it was suggested that measurement of blood flow, skin surface temperature, autonomic index of the application site and use of the subjective scale are appropriate.