Effects of rub and touch stimulation on activated the brain of patients with acute consciousness disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akiko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90424275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAOKA Yuri  昭和大学, 医学部生体機能調節学, 講師 (70398692)
Research Collaborator KURONUMA Yoko  昭和大学, 藤が丘病院, 看護師
MAEDA Uzumi  昭和大学, 藤が丘病院, 看護師長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタッチ / さする / 呼吸 / 脳波 / 意識障害患者 / 触れる / 情動 / touch / rub / 双極子追跡法 / VAS / 痛み刺激 / 脳血管障害 / 意識障害 / ハンドタッチ / 呼吸数 / 心拍変動 / STAI / 刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even if Touch stimulation was given to a person with high state anxiety, there was no big change in respiration rate, but it became clear that when Rub stimulation is given, respiratory rate increases significantly. (Tanaka,2013). Studies by Masaoka et al (2000) have shown that the increase in respiratory rate affects the activity of the amygdala.Therefore, we aimed to clarify how respiration of patients who became consciousness disturbance due to cerebrovascular disorder change with Touch and Rub stimulation.result, the stimulus significantly increased the respiration rate, and there was a weak correlation between LF / HF and respiratory rate at stimulation increases respiration rate, stimulates the amygdala of a patient with consciousness disturbance, and it is highly likely to cause an emotional reaction