Developing a learning-training program for practicing nurses who help cancer survivors and their families to transform pattern of their life styles based on Margaret Newman's theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Mari  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80341535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Emiko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (50185154)
IMAIZUMI Satoko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (10259161)
MOROTA Naomi  武蔵野大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (20210205)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん患者・家族 / がん看護 / 生活習慣 / ニューマン理論 / がん看護学 / ニューマンの健康の理論 / 生活習慣立て直し / 学習訓練モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a learning-training program for nurses to enable to practice the support program to help cancer survivors and their families to transform pattern of their life styles based on Margaret Newman’s theory in a hospital. The focuses of the program are, 1) to see cancer as manifestations of patterns of one’s life style, 2) to have nurses experience transformations of patterns of their own life styles, 3) to help cancer survivors and their families reflect upon their life styles to see how the patterns are manifested, and 4) to have dialogues with a group of the nurses to exchange their feedbacks and to base their experience on Margaret Newman’s theory.