Development of a nursing approach model suitable for early-stage patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI TANAKA  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60336716)
Research Collaborator NISHIKATA Kumiko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90316307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords療養支援 / 早期COPD / セルフマネジメント / 看護アプローチ / 早期COPD / 看護 / 慢性看護 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This sutudy aim is to develop of a nursing approach model suitable for early-stage patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). 6 nurses and 19 patients with mild and moderate COPD were participated in a pilot study, with quality of life level assessed by the St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ) Ver.2 in Japanese, likert scales, all measured at baseline, 4 and 8 months. Results, activity of the patient is significantly improved between the baseline and four months (p <.05), symptoms were significantly reduced between the baseline and 8 months (p <.05).