Examination of physiological indices of dyspnea in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2015)
The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA SETSUKO  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40559142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO KEIKO  沖縄県立看護大学, 教授 (70269380)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん看護 / 呼吸困難感 / 自律神経活動 / リフレクソロジー / 自律神経系 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of foot reflexology (i.e., pressing and rubbing the calf and sole) on dyspnea in cancer patients using either subjective indices or response and autonomic nerve activity. Following reflexology,dyspnea decreased. Evaluation of autonomic nerve activities showed decreases in heart rate and increases in Parasympathetic nerve after reflexology.Based on these results, it appears that foot reflexology may alter the sensation of dyspnea in patients. Additionally, we did not find that autonomic nerve activity to be a useful physiologic index for evaluating the sensation of dyspnea in cancer patients.