Development of the behavior support program to have colorectal cancer Organized Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNaragakuen University (2014)
Baika Women's University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA NAOKO  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90469544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Miki  梅花女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
USAMI Makoto  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00193855)
KAWAHARA Yasuhiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10422403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん検診 / 受診行動 / 支援 / 受診行動支援プログラム / organized screening / 大腸がん好発年齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to develop the behavior support program for colorectal cancer Organized Screening, in order to demonstrate the problems and supports for people to have colorectal cancer screening test in the cause of increasing medical examination rate.
We interviewed several persons of predilection age for colorectal cancer and medical stuffs who concern the screening test, and performed inventory survey based on the interview results. This study showed following things to be necessary for the support program. They were right understanding on colorectal cancer and the screening test on occult blood reaction of feces, environment easy to have the screening test including support for parenting and nursing care, and individual correspondence on the results of screening.