The psychological experiences for pregnancy and delivery in liver transplant recipients, and medical support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yasuko  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10321134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESHITA Koji  大阪大学大学院, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60252649)
KUBO Shoji  大阪市立大学大学院, 医学研究科, 教授 (80221224)
YOSHIKAWA Yuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20614085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝移植 / レシピエント / 妊娠 / 出産 / 心理的体験 / 医療支援 / 体験 / 不安 / 妊娠・出産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The psychological experience of the liver transplant recipients experienced delivery in each period was clarified. Before pregnancy: Most of the recipients hesitated to have a baby despite their desire, because of their health condition, affect of immunosuppressant, reaction of their family and medical staff. During pregnancy: The recipients coped with anxieties about effects of medication on the child and worsening of their physical condition by consulting medical staff and family, and by self-management to keep physical condition and also coped positively with understanding the necessity of medication. After delivery: The recipients experienced the difficulty in child-care because of worsening of physical condition and fatigue, and anxieties about their future and affect for a child, but they coped with them with supports of their family and medical staff. It is essential to establish the support system for the recipients and their families to have a baby without anxiety.