A Study of How to Support Diabetic Patients in Their Recuperation And Continued Self-Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Shinko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70508663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学大学院, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
HARADA Eriko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (80218643)
安森 由美  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80261113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMORI Yumi  四条畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80261113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / ソーシャル・サポート / 自己管理行動 / 糖尿病負担感 / ソーシャル・サポート / セルフマネジメント / 自己管理 / 非対面式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers developed a social support system using tablet devices which enable people with diabetes to support each other and operated this support system for 33 patients for 1 year. As a result, peer support function improved compared to the prior situation of no online support, but there was no change in those patients' self-management behaviors. The system decreased the degree of burden on dieting. Initial numerical values for HbA1c and BMI did not change after the intervention.
Support for patients using tablet devices occurred when the site became a place of information exchange as they could communicate without concern about time and place. We learned that patients are looking for information, especially about issues related to treatment, including meals and exercises. However, because there was no relationship established amongst those patients, they were reserved and hesitant about which was revealed as the major problem of this project.