Development of an evaluation scale for Self-monitoring related to exacerbations among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MARI  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30295109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 増悪 / セルフモニタリング / 尺度開発 / 急性増悪 / 自己管理行動 / 測定尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop and assess the reliability and validity of an evaluation scale for Self-monitoring related to exacerbations among patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Outpatients and home-visit nursing service user with COPD completed a self-administered scale supported by a semi-structured interview based a literature review. The content, factor, and concurrent validity and internal consistency and reproducibility of the scale were analyzed. The scale for Self-monitoring related to exacerbations among patients with COPD is reasonably reliable and valid and is expected to prove useful for the assessment of patients’ self-monitoring and for individualized instruction.