Establishment of support system collaborated with medical professionals and patient peer supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONO Miho  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20403470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90321207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsピア・サポート / 乳がん / 同病者支援 / 慢性疾患 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peer support program for women with breast cancer which the support system collaborated with medical professionals and patient peer supporters was evaluated. That was gotten an overview of peer support provided in the program by the analysis of text mining and was demonstrated the 2 type of merits caused by characteristics on the program and receiving peer support, and demerit and tasks by the qualitative inductive analysis.
Possibility of application of peer support intervention for other diseases was examined.