Relationship between 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine levels in placental/umbilical cord blood and maternal/neonatal obstetric factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
EBINA Satoko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAKURA Ikuo  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00177370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MONZEN Satoru  弘前大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20514136)
NISHINO Kayoko  青森中央学院大学, 准教授 (70091626)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Takashi
YAMAGUCHI Masaru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臍帯血 / 胎児 / 8-OHdG / 酸化ストレス / 分娩 / 臍帯動脈pH / 8-OHdG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, to clarify the involvement of 8-OHdG contained in placental/umbilical cord blood (CB) during the perinatal period, the relationships between the levels of CB 8-OHdG and maternal/neonatal characteristics in vaginal deliveries were determined. The 8-OHdG levels in CB ranged from 0.1 to 1.39 ng/mL (median, 0.37 ng/mL). The 8-OHdG level detected in the nonsmoking group was significantly lower than that in the smoking group. However, no significant correlation was observed between 8-OHdG levels and other maternal/neonatal factors, including umbilical artery acid/base and gas values. In addition, significant positive correlations were observed between 8-OHdG levels and both placental weight and placental weight per infant birth weight (r = 0.343, p = 0.007; r = 0.368, p = 0.004, respectively). However, no significant correlations were observed between the 8-OHdG levels and infant birth weight.