The development of nursing practical guideline that integrate cure and care for threatened preterm pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 看護師 (60572576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10332941)
Research Collaborator YOSHIZAWA Toyoko
ATOGAMI Fumi
KIKUCHI Naoko
SAKAI Yuri
SUGIURA Mayuko
YAGIMORI Wakako
SEKI Satomi
TAKEISHI Youko
KAWAJIRI Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護学 / 切迫早産 / 安静治療 / 活動制限 / 妊娠 / 分娩 / 入院 / 育児行動 / 分娩アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the amount of physical activity measured as a degree of activity restriction, and to examine the relationship between the physical activity and the maternal-infant outcomes. Thirty six women who hospitalized and 24-hour continuous infusion for preterm labor were analyzed. As a result of that, the amount of physical activity was significantly related with the prescribed degree of activity restriction by physician. The amount of physical activity during 9-12AM and 12-15PM were significantly more than the other period of time. There is no statistical difference between high activity group and low activity group regarding to maternal-infant outcomes. Therefore, it might be better not to overlap engaging in daily living tasks that require large amounts of physical activity at the same time. Concerning the relationship between activity restriction and maternal-infant outcome, further study is needed.