The influence of the interrelationship between the sleep development and crying in early infancy, affected the future development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hitomi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80319996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Hideya  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30195747)
YOSHIDA Michiko  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30463805)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳児 / アクチグラフ / ワンチャンネル脳波計 / 睡眠構造 / 育児環境 / 睡眠脳波 / 泣き / 発達 / 睡眠 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: To elucidate characteristic sleep structure of different nocturnal sleep patterns in early infancy. Designs: Infants’ nocturnal sleep was monitored simultaneously using actigraphy and one-channel electroencephalography (EEG) at the age of 3-4 months. Each night’s sleep pattern was classified into three categories.
Results: Analysis was conducted during 95 nights in 27 infants. The STN pattern (sleeping through the night,n=36) was characterized by suppressed body movements while EEG represented a state of wakefulness. The weak signal pattern(crying/fuss episodes <10 minutes or fed, n=27) tended to indicate rich and regular distributions of SWS across the night. The strong signal pattern (crying/fuss episodes≧10 minutes)n=32) was characterized by reduced sleep time, although the amount of SWS was not reduced to that degree. Exclusive breastfeeding may increase the proportion of SWS in non-REM sleep.