Development of the program which support the parents to perform sexuality education for their children at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAI FUMIE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40229943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMORI Youko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70114337)
SANKAI Tihoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90438101)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords親への性教育支援 / プログラム開発 / 思春期 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a program to support sexuality education for schoolchildren by their parents at home. For the parents of 3rd grade elementary schoolchildren, the program is population approach concept, and is one session for 80 minutes at the classroom of the children’s school.
We have evaluated the effect of the program by pre- and post- questionnaires, and result of the questionnaire after one month of the program reveals that the parents have gained self-confidence of sexuality educations for their children, and the rate of the education performing parents is increased from 16.8% to 67.4%. These results suggested the effectiveness of our program to promote sexuality educations by parents.We also tried another program to support parents of 2nd grade junior-high schoolchildren, but effectiveness of the program was not evaluated, because performing the program has some difficulties.