Current state and issues on accepting technology-dependent children to nursery schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUMI Shiomi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (60398526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOU Keiko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80331338)
MAKINO Takatoshi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (50389756)
AKUZAWA Chieko  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (70596428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児 / 医療的ケア / 保育所 / 看護職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the current state and issues on accepting technology-dependent children to the regional nursery schools. Data were collected via semi-structured interviews from five nurses who have/had the opportunities of taking care of technology-dependent children at regional nursery schools, and analyzed qualitatively and inductively. Eleven categories were formed such as “positive attitude toward taking-in” “conflicts and fears of the nurses” “current policy problems.” Questionnaire survey conducted to the nurses working at nursery schools all over Japan revealed that 21% of respondents had opportunities of accepting technology-dependent children to their facility, and that difficulties in gaining understanding of other staff, understaffed, lack of equipments etc were frequently raised as the barriers for accepting those children to the nursery school.